Privacy Policy & Cookies

 

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Mabella recruitment is committed to privacy for everyone who uses our website. Under the Data Protection Act of 1998 ,as amended, we comply with certain regulations ensuring that any data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect, process and why?

We collect personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as y our name, address, e-mail address, work and education history plus your nationality, which we are requi red to collect by law. We only process personal data as necessary to aid the recruitment process and to perform our agreed terms with you and / or for other legitimate purposes e.g. if we are legally required to process or store the information.  The data is collected and processed only to comply with our legal requirements.  By using Mabella Recruitment’s website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.  You can withdraw your consent by informing us in writing and giving 3 months’ notice.

How long do we keep your data

Under the Employment Agencies Act, Mabella recruitment is obliged to hold your data for 12 months after it was last used. After 12 months of non-usage we will contact you and ask you if you want to keep your details on our database.  If we store any of your personal data, it would be for tax purposes.  In this instance, you have the right to have this rectified at any point.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided  in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective employers.  Any prospective employers will have limited access to your information and all information that we have is securely kept.

What if the policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page.  If you have any questions about this policy and about your rights under the data protection legislation, then please do contact us on 01189 076 200.

Cookies

We use cookies to help us make recommend jobs that you may be looking for.  Cookies save small amounts of personal information so we can make better recommendations for your needs.  If you share a computer, we recommend that you select “Don’t remember my details” option, which will remove all details from the cookies.